Fine Watches

Fine Watches

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 115. Montre bracelet en or jaune avec quantième perpétuel et phases de lune |  Yellow gold perpetual calendar wristwatch with moon phases Vers 1980 |  Circa 1980.

Audemars Piguet

Montre bracelet en or jaune avec quantième perpétuel et phases de lune | Yellow gold perpetual calendar wristwatch with moon phases Vers 1980 | Circa 1980

September 30, 09:15 AM GMT

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Audemars Piguet

Reference 5548BA

Montre bracelet en or jaune avec quantième perpétuel et phases de lune |

Yellow gold perpetual calendar wristwatch with moon phases

Vers 1980 |

Circa 1980

Cadran : blanc

Calibre : cal. 2120/1 automatic, 36 rubis

Numéro de mouvement : 226'720

Boîtier : or jaune 18K (750°/00), fond clipsé

Numéro de boîtier : B89'832, N° 1072

Fermoir : bracelet en alligator Audemars Piguet et boucle en or jaune 18K (750°/00)

Dimensions : 36 mm

Signé : boîtier, cadran et mouvement

Ecrin : non

Papiers : non

Accessoires : pochette de voyage Audemars Piguet

Dial: white

Calibre: cal. 2120/1 automatic, 36 jewels

Movement number: 226'720

Case: 18k yellow gold, snap-on back

Case number: B89'832, N° 1072

Closure: Audemars Piguet alligator strap and 18k yellow gold buckle

Dimensions: 36 mm

Signed: case, dial and movement

Box: no

Papers: no

Accessories: Audemars Piguet travel pouch

Poids brut 54.50 g |

Gross weight 54.50 g

Vous êtes avertis que les bracelets fabriqués à base de matériaux issus d’espèces animales menacées ou protégées (alligator ou crocodile) ne sont pas vendus avec les montres et sont présentés uniquement à des fins d’exposition. Nous nous réservons le droit de retirer ces bracelets avant l’expédition des montres. Please note that bracelets made from materials from endangered or protected species (alligator or crocodile) are not sold with the watches and are for display purposes only. We reserve the right to remove these bracelets before the watches are shipped.

The Audemars Piguet Perpetual Calendar reference 5548BA took the watchmaking industry by surprise upon its release in 1978. At times when quartz was threatening to change the industry forever, Audemars Piguet carried on with what they do best: extraordinary mechanical watches. This extra-slim timepiece embarks the caliber 2120QP, a sophisticated Jaeger-Lecoultre 920-based mechanical tour-de-force which was also used in the Royal Oak 5402 models and Patek Philippe Nautilus 3700.

The historical importance of this reference, its timeless aesthetic with the distinctive four subsidiary dials layout, the elegant case design and diameter would make this piece a significant addition to any collection.