Fine Jewels Online

Fine Jewels Online

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 234. Broche saphir et diamants | Sapphire and diamond brooch .

Broche saphir et diamants | Sapphire and diamond brooch

March 4, 01:41 PM GMT

5,000 - 7,000 EUR

Property of a Lady

Broche saphir et diamants

Sapphire and diamond brooch

Formant un ovale ajouré à décor de guirlandes de fleurs stylisées, ornée de diamants tailles ancienne et rose en serti millegrain, centrée d'un saphir taille coussin rectangulaire, dimensions 60 x 45 mm environ, poinçons français d'import pour l'or 14K (585°/00) et le platine (850°/00), poids brut 18.52 g, vers 1900.

Designed as an openwork oval decorated with floral garlands, millegrain-set with circular- and rose-cut diamonds, centered with a rectangular cushion-shaped sapphire, measuring approximately 60 x 45 mm, French import assay marks for 14 carat gold and platinum, gross weight 16.46 grams; 1900s.