Contemporary Auction
Contemporary Auction
From the Collection of a Gentleman
Ritratto di Mario
November 23, 07:08 PM GMT
80,000 - 120,000 EUR
Lucio Fontana
1899 - 1968
Ritratto di Mario
signed on the reverse
polychrome glazed ceramic
Executed in 1964-1965
This work is registered in the Fondazione Lucio Fontana, Milan, under the n. 2526/1 and it is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity issued by the Fondazione Lucio Fontana, Milan.
(firmato sul retro
ceramica smaltata policroma
Eseguito nel 1964-1965
Opera registrata presso la Fondazione Lucio Fontana, Milano, con il n. 2526/1 ed accompagnata da certificato di autenticità rilasciato dalla Fondazione Lucio Fontana, Milano.)
cm 36x25x17,5; inches 14.17 by 9.84 by 6.88
Commissioned directly to the artist by the family of the present owner (Commissionato direttamente all'artista dalla famiglia dell'attuale proprietario)