Contemporary Auction

Contemporary Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 29. Ritratto di Mario.

From the Collection of a Gentleman

Lucio Fontana

Ritratto di Mario

November 23, 07:08 PM GMT

80,000 - 120,000 EUR

Lucio Fontana

1899 - 1968

Ritratto di Mario

signed on the reverse

polychrome glazed ceramic

Executed in 1964-1965

This work is registered in the Fondazione Lucio Fontana, Milan, under the n. 2526/1 and it is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity issued by the Fondazione Lucio Fontana, Milan.

(firmato sul retro

ceramica smaltata policroma

Eseguito nel 1964-1965

Opera registrata presso la Fondazione Lucio Fontana, Milano, con il n. 2526/1 ed accompagnata da certificato di autenticità rilasciato dalla Fondazione Lucio Fontana, Milano.)

cm 36x25x17,5; inches 14.17 by 9.84 by 6.88

Commissioned directly to the artist by the family of the present owner (Commissionato direttamente all'artista dalla famiglia dell'attuale proprietario)