Collection Waller, l’Art en mouvements, Part I

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 139. Petit paysage hollandais.

Alfred Manessier

Petit paysage hollandais

October 25, 04:23 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Alfred Manessier

1911 - 1993

Petit paysage hollandais

signed and dated 56

146 x 89 cm ; 57 ½ x 35 1/16 in.

Executed in 1956.

The authenticity of the work was confirmed by Christine Manessier. The work features in the Archives Manessier under number H. 422.

Alfred Manessier

1911 - 1993

Petit paysage hollandais

signé et daté 56

huile sur toile

Exécuté en 1956.

L'authenticité de cette oeuvre a été confirmée par Christine Manessier. L'oeuvre figure dans les Archives Manessier sous le numéro H. 422.

Galerie de France, Paris

Private Collection, Cologne

Galerie de France, Paris

Collection Particulière, Cologne

Edy de Wilde, Manessier. 1955-1956. La Hollande, Paris, 1956, no. 8, illustrated in colour

Josef-Paul Hodin, Manessier, Neuchâtel, 1972, p. 171, illustrated

Bernard Ceysson, Jean-Marie Lhôte and Christine Manessier, Manessier - Lumières du Nord, Tournai, 2000, p. 78, illustrated in colour

Edy de Wilde, Manessier. 1955-1956. La Hollande, Paris, 1956, no. 8, illustré en couleurs

Josef-Paul Hodin, Manessier, Neuchâtel, 1972, p. 171, illustré

Bernard Ceysson, Jean-Marie Lhôte et Christine Manessier, Manessier - Lumières du Nord, Tournai, 2000, p. 78, illustré en couleurs

Paris, Galerie de France, Alfred Manessier. La Hollande - 1955-1956, 5 June – 12 July 1956

Cologne, Kunstverein, Kunst des 20. Jarhunderts in Kölner Privathesitz, November - December 1964, no. 64

Paris, Galerie de France, Alfred Manessier. La Hollande - 1955-1956, 5 juin – 12 juillet 1956

Cologne, Kunstverein, Kunst des 20. Jarhunderts in Kölner

Privathesitz, novembre - décembre 1964, no. 64