Collection Jacques Ginepro, Une Vie de Sculptures

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 43. Bacchus consolant Ariane (Bacchus consoling Ariadne).

Jules Dalou (1838 - 1902)

Bacchus consolant Ariane (Bacchus consoling Ariadne)

May 25, 12:41 PM GMT

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

Jules Dalou

1838 - 1902

bronze, nuanced green and brown patina; on a black marble base

signé DALOU, cachet de fondeur CIRE/PERDUE/A.A. HEBRARD

(bronze) 25 by 7 cm ; 9 6⁄7 by 2¾ in. ; (overall) 32 cm, 12 3⁄5 in.

___________________________________

Jules Dalou

1838 - 1902

Bacchus consolant Ariane

bronze à patine nuancé brun-vert ; sur un socle en marbre noir

signed DALOU, foundry stamp CIRE/PERDUE/A.A. HEBRARD

(bronze) 25 x 7 cm ; 9 6⁄7 x 2¾ in. ; H. (total) 32 cm, 12 3⁄5 in.

Collection Alain Lesieutre, Paris;

1964, Mallett at Bourbon House, London;

1965, Hammer Galleries, New York;

1966, James Goodman Gallery, Buffalo;

1966, Joseph Hirshhorn, New York;

The Hirshhorn Museum & Sculpture Garden, Washington;

Sotheby's New York, 1995;

Sotheby's London, 15 November 2005, lot 99.

____________________

Collection Alain Lesieutre, Paris ;

1964, Mallett at Bourbon House, Londres ;

1965, Hammer Galleries, New York ;

1966, James Goodman Gallery, Buffalo ;

1966, Joseph Hirshhorn, New York ;

The Hirshhorn Museum & Sculpture Garden, Washington ;

Sotheby's New York, 1995 ;

Sotheby's Londres, 15 novembre 2005, lot 99.

Related Literature
A. Simier, Jules Dalou, Le sculpteur de la République : Catalogue des sculptures de Jules Dalou conservées au Petit Palais, exh. cat. Petit Palais, Paris, 2013, pp. 424-425, cat. 348.

____________________

Référence bibliographique
A. Simier, Jules Dalou, Le sculpteur de la République : Catalogue des sculptures de Jules Dalou conservées au Petit Palais, cat. exp. Petit Palais, Paris, 2013, pp. 424-425, cat. 348.