Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 251. Mademoiselle Cornélie van de Velde.

Théo van Rysselberghe

Mademoiselle Cornélie van de Velde

March 25, 02:49 PM GMT

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Théo van Rysselberghe

1862 - 1926

signed with the artist's monogram, dated 1903 and situated Weimar (lower left)

charcoal on paper

visible dimensions: 51,2 x 38,2 cm; 20⅛ x 15 in.

Executed in 1903.

We thank Olivier Bertrand for providing additional information on this painting which will be included in the Théo Van Rysselberghe Catalogue raisonné.

Théo van Rysselberghe

1862 - 1926

signé du monogramme de l'artiste, daté 1903 et situé Weimar (en bas à gauche)

fusain sur papier

dimensions visibles: 51,2 x 38,2 cm; 20⅛ x 15 in.

Exécuté en 1903.

Nous remercions Olivier Bertrand d'avoir fourni des informations supplémentaires sur cette œuvre qui sera incluse au Catalogue raisonné de Théo Van Rysselberghe.

Private collection, 1985-86 (sold: Sotheby's, London, June 22, 2004, lot 418)
Private collection (acquired at the above sale)
Sale: Sotheby's, New York, May 8, 2008, lot 252
Private collection, Italy (acquired at the above sale)

This drawing is a study for one of the children in the portrait composition Mme van de Velde et ses Enfants, which van Rysselberghe executed for his friend and fellow painter Henri van de Velde in 1903. The oil is in the collection of the Musée du Petit Palais in Geneva.

Ce dessin est une étude préparatoire pour l'un des enfants du tableau Mme van de Velde et ses Enfants que van Rysselberghe a exécuté pour son ami et collègue peintre Henri van de Velde en 1903. L'huile sur toile fait partie de la collection du Musée du Petit Palais de Genève.