Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 261. Ippolito e il suo cavallo.

Property from a Private Italian Collection | Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Italienne

Giorgio de Chirico

Ippolito e il suo cavallo

March 25, 02:59 PM GMT

35,000 - 45,000 EUR

Property from a Private Italian Collection

Giorgio de Chirico

1888 - 1978

Ippolito e il suo cavallo

signed g. de Chirico and indistincly countersigned g. de Chirico (lower right); signed Giorgio de Chirico, inscribed with the title Ippolito e il suo cavallo, bears the dedication Per Isa, and dated 28 maggio 1959, (on the reverse)

50,4 x 60 cm; 19⅞ x 23⅝ in.

Painted in 1959.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Italienne

Giorgio de Chirico

1888 - 1978

Ippolito e il suo cavallo

signé g. de Chirico et contresigné indistinctement g. de Chirico (en bas à droite); signé Giorgio de Chirico, inscrit du titre Ippolito e il suo cavallo, porte la dédicace Per Isa, et daté 28 maggio 1959, (au revers)

huile sur toile

50,4 x 60 cm; 19⅞ x 23⅝ in.

Peint en 1959.

V.L. Collection, Milano
Sale: Finarte, Milano, March 17, 2009, lot 127
Acquired at the above sale and thence by descent to the present owner

Claudio Bruni Sakraischik, Giorgio de Chirico Catalogo Generale opere dal 1951 al 1971, Milano, 1987, vol. II, no. 225, illustrated