Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Auction
Property from a Private European Collection I Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Européenne
Anglais au Lorgnon
December 5, 02:43 PM GMT
10,000 - 15,000 EUR
Property from a Private European Collection
Claude Monet
1840 - 1926
Anglais au Lorgnon
signed O. Monet (lower right)
pencil and gouache on paper
21,3 x 13,5 cm; 8 3/8 x 5 1/4 in.
Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Européenne
Claude Monet
1840 - 1926
Anglais au Lorgnon
signé O. Monet (en bas à droite)
crayon et gouache sur papier
Sale: Hôtel Galliera, Paris, June 22, 1970, lot 62
P.A., France
Private collection, Belgium
Thence by descent to the present owner
Daniel Wildenstein, Claude Monet, Milan, 1971 & 1974, no. 20, illustrated p. 87
Rodolphe Walter, ''Claude Monet as a Caricaturist, A Clandestine Apprenticeship'', in Apollo, June 1976, p. 489
Daniel Wildenstein, Claude Monet, Catalogue Raisonné, supplément aux peintures, dessins, pastels, index, Lausanne, 1991, vol. 5, no. D 468, illustrated p. 138