Art Contemporain Day Auction

Art Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 130. Ornuteros.

Property from a prestigious private European collection | Provenant d'une prestigieuse collection particulière européenne

Philippe Hiquily

Ornuteros

June 10, 12:29 PM GMT

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

Philippe Hiquily

1925 - 2013

Ornuteros

signed and dated 60 on the base

wrought iron and stone base

65 x 83 x 20 cm ; 25 9/16 x 32 x 11/16 x 7⅞in.

Executed in 1960.

Philippe Hiquily

1925 - 2013

Ornuteros

signé et daté 60 sur la base

fer forgé et socle en pierre

Exécuté en 1960.

Private Collection, Europe

Alain Jouffroy, Hiquily, Paris, 1962, p. 13, illustrated in colour

Tara Hiquily, Jean-François Roudillon, Philippe Hiquily, catalogue raisonné, volume I, Paris, 2012, p. 137, illustrated in colour