Art Contemporain Day Auction

Art Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 125. An inner dialogue with Frida Kahlo (Fairy tale).

Yasumasa Morimura

An inner dialogue with Frida Kahlo (Fairy tale)

December 7, 02:24 PM GMT

5,000 - 7,000 EUR

Yasumasa Morimura

b. 1951

An inner dialogue with Frida Kahlo (Fairy Tale)

signed and numbered 3/5 on a label affixed to the reverse

C-print on canvas

94,5 x 124 x 7 cm ; 37 3/16 x 48 13/16 x 2 3/4 in. (with artist's frame)

Executed in 2001, this work is number 3 from an edition of 5.

______________________________________________________

Yasumasa Morimura

n. 1951

signé et numéroté 3/5 sur une étiquette fixée au dos

Impression numérique sur toile

94,5 x 124 x 7 cm ; 37 3/16 x 48 13/16 x 2 3/4 in. (dimensions avec le cadre de l'artiste)

Exécutée en 2001, cette oeuvre est le numéro 3 d'une édition en 5 exemplaires.

Dall’autore, Tokyo

Studio Guenzani, Milano

Private Collection, Europe

__________________________________

Dall’autore, Tokyo

Studio Guenzani, Milano

Collection Particulière, Europe

Fondation Arc-en-Ciel, Hara Museum of Contemporary Art, Morimura Self-Portraits, An Inner Dialogue with Frida Kahlo, Tokyo, 2001

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________