Unwrapped, Part I: The Hidden World of Christo and Jeanne-Claude

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 24. Fell Down           .

Mary Bauermeister

Fell Down

February 17, 03:37 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Mary Bauermeister

b. 1934

Fell Down

signed, titled, dated 1954, 1963, 1967, 1968 and inscribed; dated 1968 on the reverse

mixed media on panel

Executed in 1954-1968.

76,5 x 20,5 x 8,5 cm ; 30⅛x 8¾ x 3 5/16 in.

This work is registered in the archives of Mary Bauermeister.

Mary Bauermeister

n. 1934

Fell Down

signé, daté 1954, 1963, 1967, 1968 et inscrit; dated 1968 au dos

technique mixte sur panneau

Exécuté en 1954-1968.

Cette oeuvre est enregistrée dans les archives de Mary Bauermeister.

Christo and Jeanne-Claude Collection

Collection Christo et Jeanne-Claude

Exh. Cat., Collection d’Artistes, – Collection Lambert, Avignon, 2001, p. 51, illustrated in colour

Catalogue d’exposition, Collection d’Artistes – Collection Lambert, Avignon, 2001, p. 51, reproduit en couleurs

...Christo gratefully accepted the Rosenkranzes' invitation to spend a few weeks in Wuppertal, Germany (summer 1958). He took two small wrapped Inventory pieces as gifts. Edith and Dieter introduced him to a lively art milieu. Dieter recalled, "It was a very important time for him and a great time in Cologne."

Edith and Dieter had many artist friends, one of whom was Mary Bauermeister. She was to become known for her rhythmic assemblages of smooth pebbles and her enigmatic boxes containing various lenses. The latter appeared to descend from Marcel Duchamp's To be Looked At with One Eye, Close to, for Almost an Hour. Her compulsive enclosures often incorporated drawing, words, and images that shifted as the viewer moved or changed focus. Edith and Dieter took Christo to Bauermeister's Cologne studio, where she frequently organized avant-garde events.

Burt Chernow in Christo and Jeanne-Claude, an authorized biography, New York, 2000, p. 58

… Christo accepta gracieusement l’invitation des Rosenkranze à passer quelques semaines à Wuppertal en Allemagne durant l’été 1958. Il emporta avec lui deux petits paquets Inventory en guise de cadeau. Edith et Dieter l’introduisirent à un petit monde de l’art très joyeux. Dieter se souvenait « C’était un moment très important pour lui et une période remarquable à Cologne. » Edith et Dieter avaient beaucoup d’amis artistes, dont l’une était Mary Bauermeister. Elle devint connu pour ses assemblages rythmiques de petits galets lisses et ses constructions énigmatiques contenant des verres et lentilles de tailles différentes. Ces-derrières semblaient puiser leu inspiration dans l’œuvre To be Looked At with One Eye, Close to, for Almost an Hour de Marcel Duchamp. Ses constructions closes incorporaient souvent des dessins, des textes et des images qui se mouvaient selon la position et le regard du spectateur. Edith et Dieter emmenèrent Christo au studio de Bauermeister à Cologne, où elle organisait fréquemment des évènements avant-gardistes.