The Marianne L. Dreesmann-van der Spek Collection

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 16. A cavalry charge.

Esaias van de Velde

A cavalry charge

July 12, 12:16 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Esaias van de Velde

Amsterdam 1587 - 1630 The Hague

A cavalry charge

Signed and dated lower right E.V.VELDE. / 1625.

Oil on panel, circular

Diam. 18,4 cm ; 7¼ in.

_________________________________________________________

Esaias van de Velde

Amsterdam 1587 - 1630 La Haye

La charge de cavalerie

Signé et daté en bas à droite E.V.VELDE. / 1625.

Huile sur panneau circulaire

Diam. 18,4 cm ; 7¼ in.

Anonymous sale, Amsterdam, Frederik Muller & Cie, 5-11 May 1953, lot 268;

Collection Dr Hans A. Wetzlar, Amsterdam;

With Brod Gallery, London, 1956;

Anonymous sale, Cologne, Lempertz, 11 June 1958, lot 137;

With Walter Andreas Hofer, Munich;

Anonymous sale, London, Sotheby's, 6 July 1983, lot 102;

Anonymous sale, London, Sotheby's, 20 April 1988, lot 69, at GBP 26,760;

Collection Professor Dr Drs Anton C.R. Dreesmann, Laren, inv. no A67;

Collection Mrs Marianne L. Dreesmann-van der Spek, Laren, inv. no A009;

Thence by inheritance to the present owners.

Vente anonyme, Amsterdam, Frederik Muller & Cie, 5-11 mai 1953, lot 268;

Brod Gallery, Londres, 1956;

Vente anonyme, Cologne, Lempertz, 11 juin 1958, lot 137;

Galerie Walter Andreas Hofer, Munich;

Vente anonyme, Londres, Sotheby's, 6 juillet 1983, lot 102;

Vente anonyme, Londres, Sotheby's, 20 avril 1988, lot 69, vendu GBP 26,760;

Collection Professeur Dr Drs Anton C.R. Dreesmann, Laren, inv. n° A67;

Collection Mrs Marianne L. Dreesmann-van der Spek, Laren, inv. n° A009;

Par descendance aux propriétaires actuels.

G. S. Keyes, Esaias I van den Velde 1587-1630, Doornspijk 1984, ref. no 35, p. 128, pl. 295;

K. J. Müllenmeister, Meer und Land im Licht des 17. Jahrhunderts, vol. III : Tierdarstellungen in Werken niederländischer Künstler, Bremen 1981, ref. no 475.

G. S. Keyes, Esaias I van den Velde 1587-1630, Doornspijk ,1984, ref. n° 35, p. 128, pl. 295;

K. J. Müllenmeister, Meer und Land im Licht des 17. Jahrhunderts, vol. III : Tierdarstellungen in Werken niederländischer Künstler, Brême, 1981, ref. n° 475.