Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900, Session I

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 67. Stratonice.

Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres

Stratonice

June 15, 02:40 PM GMT

60,000 - 80,000 EUR

Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres

Montauban 1780 - 1867 Paris

Stratonice

Bears an inscription and a date lower left Ingres. / 1830.

Pencil and watercolour heightened with white on paper

33,7 x 20,4 cm ; 13¼ by 8 in.

Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres

Montauban 1780 - 1867 Paris

Stratonice

Porte une inscription et une date en bas à gauche Ingres. / 1830.

Mine de plomb, aquarelle et rehauts de blanc sur papier

33,7 x 20,4 cm ; 13¼ by 8 in.

One of the most remarkable features of Ingres's career, and certainly one of the most modern, is the way in which the artist, throughout his working life, made recurrent use of motifs that he had created decades earlier. He revisited them, modified them and reworked them over and over again. An example of this, among many other instances, is the Valpincon Bather's back, painted in 1808, which reappears in the Turkish Bath, fifty years later.

Among the favourite subjects to which Ingres kept returning was the illness of Antiochus, caused by his thwarted love for the wife of his father, the young Stratonice. This was undoubtedly a theme that captivated the artist, highlighting his fascination for a subject on the fringes of perversion, magnificently staged with a spellbinding strangeness. In particular, Stratonice's mysterious and ambiguous attitude and pose were striking to his contemporaries, and remain so to this day.

The first painting that Ingres produced with this theme, for which he made numerous drawings, was commissioned by the young Duc d'Orléans in 1834 (Chantilly, Musée Condé; inv. PE432). Ingres finished it in 1840. Two further versions were completed, one now in Philadelphia and one in Montpellier (the latter possibly finished in 1866 with the help of Balze), as well as a sketch now in the Cleveland Museum.

The present drawing is an unpublished rediscovery of exceptional quality. Executed on a sheet glued to the middle of the mount, it shows the lone figure of Stratonice and – faintly sketched in the background – the door through which her servant can be glimpsed.

The delicate modelling of Stratonice's face and arms are characteristic of Ingres's treatment, as are the white highlights that he uses regularly and in a similar way, and especially the fine blue edging at the bottom of the young queen's peplos, which the master has subtly touched in with watercolour.

There is however a question over the date of this work, since Ingres kept returning to this subject until the end of his career. The date which is difficult to read ('1830'?) at the bottom left of the composition, along with the inscription 'Ingres', cannot be taken for granted since they seem to have been modified and possibly even added after the event.

Among the versions of Stratonice produced by Ingres, whether in paintings or preparatory drawings, this sketch is different in many respects: it does not seem to have been made in preparation for one of the painted versions, which all show the young queen in a different way. There is however an extremely rare lithograph (one example is in the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York, Whittelsey Fund), which is comparable to the composition of the present Stratonice. Made at the end of the 1860s by Ingres and Balze, perhaps after a line drawing by Ingres, this nevertheless also exhibits many variations from the present version: there are differences in the opening of the door in the background, as well as in the space beyond, where the servant stands; the drapery on the left extends further; her veil, which she is not fingering in the lithograph, falls lower in the drawing; and the young woman has bare toes in the Balze print, while in the Ingres drawing one foot is visible, wearing a shoe.

This important sketch thus appears, as so often in his work, to be a variation on a theme, an exercise that Ingres particularly cherished. It resonates as a tribute to one of his favourite female figures from the ancient world, a precursor to Gustave Moreau's (1826-1898) controversial and troubling visions.

L’un des traits les plus notables de la carrière d’Ingres, et certainement l’un des plus modernes, est la façon dont l’artiste, tout-au-long de sa carrière, s’est plu à réutiliser des motifs qu’il avait créés des décennies plus tôt, en les reprenant, les modifiant, les retravaillant à l’envi. Ainsi est-ce le cas – parmi de nombreux autres… - pour le dos de la Baigneuse Valpinçon, peint en 1808 et que l’on retrouve dans le Bain Turc, cinquante ans plus tard.

Parmi les sujets fétiches d’Ingres, sur lesquels il ne cessera de revenir, celui de la maladie d’Antiochus, issue de son amour contrarié pour l’épouse de son père, la jeune Stratonice, est sans conteste l’un de ses favoris, dans lequel pointe sa fascination pour un sujet à la limite de la perversion, magnifiquement mis en scène avec une fascinante étrangeté. L’attitude et la pose mystérieuses et ambigües de Stratonice en particulier frapperont ses contemporains et frappent encore aujourd’hui.

Le premier des tableaux exécutés par l’artiste sur ce thème, préparé par de nombreux dessins, est celui commandé par le jeune duc d’Orléans en 1834 (fig. 1, Chantilly, Musée Condé, inv. PE432) et terminé par Ingres en 1840. Suivront deux autres versions abouties, conservées à Philadelphie et Montpellier (celle-ci peut-être terminée en 1866 avec l’aide de Balze), et une esquisse aujourd’hui au musée de Cleveland.

Le dessin présenté ici est une redécouverte inédite. D’une qualité exceptionnelle, exécuté sur une feuille collée en plein sur son montage, il présente la figure isolée de Stratonice, avec, à peine esquissée seulement en arrière-plan, la porte dans l’embrasure de laquelle l'on aperçoit sa servante.

Le modelé délicat du visage et du bras de Stratonice est caractéristique du traitement d’Ingres, tout comme le sont les rehauts de blanc dont il fait un usage similaire et régulier, et surtout les fins liserés bleus du bas du péplos de la jeune reine, apposés avec justesse à l’aquarelle par le maître.

La question de la date de cette œuvre mérite cependant d’être posée, Ingres s’étant attardé sur ce sujet jusqu’à la fin de sa carrière. La date qui se lit difficilement (« 1830 » ?) en bas à gauche de la composition, pas plus que l’inscription « Ingres » ne doivent être prises en compte, elles semblent avoir été modifiées, sinon ajoutées après coup.

Parmi les versions des Stratonice exécutées par Ingres, que ce soit celles des tableaux ou de leurs dessins préparatoires, celle-ci diffère par de nombreux éléments, et cette feuille ne semble pas préparatoire à l’une des versions peintes, qui présentent toutes la jeune reine de façon différente. Il existe en revanche une lithographie extrêmement rare (un exemplaire se trouve au Metropolitan Museum of Art de New York, Whittelsey Fund), qui se rapproche de la composition de notre Stratonice. Exécutée à la fin des années 1860 par Ingres et Balze, peut-être sur un dessin au trait d’Ingres, elle s’éloigne cependant également en de nombreux points de notre version : l’ouverture de la porte en arrière-plan, comme le côté où se trouve la servante est différent, le drapé en est plus large sur la gauche, et son voile, qu’elle ne tient pas à la main dans la lithographie, descend plus bas sur le dessin, les deux pieds de la jeune femme apparaissent, orteils nus, dans la planche de Balze, alors qu’un seul pied, chaussé, apparaît dans le dessin d’Ingres.

Cette feuille importante apparaît donc, comme souvent dans son œuvre, comme une variation sur un même thème, un exercice qu’Ingres chérit tout particulièrement et qui résonne comme un hommage à l’une de ses figures féminines préférées du monde antique, qui préfigure les visions sulfureuses et troublantes de Gustave Moreau (1826-1898).

Fig. 1 Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres, La maladie d'Antiochus ou Antiochus et Stratonice © RMN-Grand Palais (domaine de Chantilly) / Harry Bréjat.