Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900, Session I
Jupiter and Juno
June 15, 02:40 PM GMT
20,000 - 30,000 EUR
Probably Augsburg mid 17th century
Jupiter and Juno
gilt bronze, with painted wood and gilt metal bases
H. 62 et 57,8 cm ; 24¾ and 22¾ in.
Probablement Augsbourg milieu du XVIIe siècle
Jupiter et Junon
bronze doré, sur des socles en bois peint et métal doré
Augsburg, Episcopal Palace, Bishop's Residence (Fürstbischöfliche Residenz)
Augsbourg, Palais épiscopal, Résidence des Évêques (Fürstbischöfliche Residenz)
V. Krahn, Von Allen Seiten Schön: Bronzen der Renaissance und des Barock, exh. cat., Staatliche Museen, Berlin 1995, cat. n° 208 and 209, pp. 550-551.
V. Krahn, Von Allen Seiten Schön: Bronzen der Renaissance und des Barock, cat. exp., Staatliche Museen, Berlin 1995, cat. n° 208 and 209, pp. 550-551.
Related literature
L. Seelig, Silver and Gold: Courtly Splendour from Augsburg, Munich and New York, 1995.
As noted by the specialist Krahn in the catalogue of the major exhibition devoted to bronzes at the Bode Museum (V. Krahn, op.cit.), there are no other known models of this exceptional pair of large gilt bronzes. Inspired by the antique, the pose of the god recalls the classical Jupiter's pose in the Giustiniani collection, which was assembled in Rome during the seventeenth century and is known today from the engravings of Claude Mellan (1598–1688). Two volumes dedicated to antiquities in the collection were compiled in 1631, under the direction of Joachim von Sandrart. Juno's elaborate drapery also calls to mind the marble goddesses in the Giustiniani collection, as well as the Urania in the Capitoline Museums. The sculptor of these deities probably knew these works through engravings.
Portrayals of Jupiter and Juno were very popular in Baroque sculpture. The celebrated Roman sculptor Alessandro Algardi (1598–1654) modelled a set of four firedogs representing the elements in the guise of mythological figures, two of which depict Jupiter and Juno as allegories of air and fire. These models were created just before Algardi's death in 1654, and thereafter reproduced on a smaller scale for the French court, both in silver and bronze.
However, the frontal concept and the anatomical details of the present Jupiter are distinct from the more fluid compositions of the French and Italian artists. Judging by their gilding and the exquisite quality of the treatment of detail, these figures could have been made in Augsburg, the centre of Baroque goldsmiths' work in Germany in the second half of the seventeenth century. Additionally, their large size, the pose of the deities and their unusual bases suggest that they could have been made to decorate firedogs, like those portraying Vulcan and the Cyclops made in silver in 1685 by the Augsburg goldsmith Abraham II Drentwett, for the Winter Palace in St Petersburg. Finally, they recall the pair decorating the throne of Queen Christina of Sweden, also the work of Drentwett in 1650 (L. Seelig, op. cit., fig. 12).
Référence bibliographique :
Comme l’évoque le spécialiste Krahn dans le catalogue de l’importante exposition du Bode museum consacrée aux bronzes (V. Krahn, op.cit.), il n'existe pas d’autres modèles connus pour cette exceptionnelle et importante paire de bronzes dorés. Inspirée de l'Antique, la pose du dieu rappelle celle du Jupiter antique présent dans la collection Giustiniani à Rome au XVIIe siècle, aujourd’hui connue grâce aux gravures de Claude Mellan (1598-1688). Deux volumes dédiés aux antiques de la collection ont été compilés en 1631 sous la direction de Joachim von Sandrart. De plus, la draperie élaborée de Junon rappelle également les déesses en marbre de la collection Giustiniani, ainsi que celle de l'Uranie des musées du Capitole. Notre sculpteur a certainement connu ces œuvres grâce aux gravures.
Les représentations de Jupiter et Junon étaient très prisées dans la sculpture baroque. Ainsi, le célèbre artiste romain Alessandro Algardi (1598-1654) a modelé un ensemble de quatre chenets représentant les éléments sous la forme de figures mythologiques, dont Jupiter et Junon évoquent les allégories de l’Air et du Feu. Les modèles ont été créés juste avant la mort d'Algardi en 1654, puis exécutés à une échelle réduite pour la cour de France, à la fois en argent et en bronze.
Toutefois, la conception frontale et les détails anatomiques de notre Jupiter se distinguent des compositions plus fluides des artistes italiens et français. Du fait de leur dorure et de la finesse dans le traitement des détails, ces figures pourraient avoir été réalisées à Augsbourg, centre de l'orfèvrerie baroque en Allemagne, dans la seconde moitié du XVIIe siècle. De plus, leurs importantes dimensions, ainsi que l'attitude des dieux et leur socle inhabituel indiquent qu'ils ont pu être fabriqués afin de décorer des chenets, comme ceux représentant Vulcain et des Cyclopes fabriqués en 1685 par l'orfèvre d'Augsbourg Abraham II Drentwett en argent pour le Palais d'hiver de Saint-Pétersbourg. Ils rappellent aussi la paire de bronzes ornant le trône de la Reine Christina de Suède, également œuvres de Drentwett en 1650 (L. Seelig, op. cit., fig. 12).