Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900, Session I

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 43. A fine pair of rearing unicorns.

North Italian, 17th century

A fine pair of rearing unicorns

June 15, 02:40 PM GMT

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

North Italian, 17th century

brown patinated bronze, set on ebonized pedestals inlaid with lapis lazuli plaques on three sides

H. (bronze) 16 cm, H. (overall) 6,5 cm ; 6⅓ in., 10 1/5 in.

Italie du Nord, XVIIe siècle

Belle paire de licornes cabrées

bronze à patine brune, sur des piédestaux en bois noirci incrustés de plaques de lapis lazuli sur trois côtés

H. (bronze) 16 cm, H. (totale) 26,5 cm ; 6⅓ in., 10 1/5 in.

Former Yves Saint Laurent collection, sale Christie's Paris, 23-25 February 2009, lot 113 (32,200 EUR)

Ancienne collection Yves Saint Laurent, sa vente Christie's Paris, 23-25 février 2009, lot 113 (32,200 EUR)