Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900, Session II

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 147. Crucifix.

Indo-Portuguese, probably Sri Lanka, late 17th century

Crucifix

June 17, 01:47 PM GMT

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

Crucifix

polychromed ivory, ebonized wooden cross

H. (crucifix) 33,5 cm, H. (croix) 68,5 cm ; 13 1/6 in. (crucifix), 27 in. (cross)

____________________________________________

Indo-Portugais, probablement Sri Lanka, fin du XVIIe siècle

Crucifix

ivoire polychrome, la croix en bois noirci

Related literature
M. Trusted, Baroque & later ivories, Victoria & Albert Museum, 2013, pp. 386-387, no. 381.

Référence bibliographique

The Victoria & Albert Museum has a closely comparable crucifix, described as Sri Lanka, late seventeenth century (London, inv. no. A66-1927). This shares the same physical features, with the arms carved separately, and the same polychromy on Christ’s hair and wounds.

Le Victoria & Albert Museum conserve un exemplaire tout à fait comparable, décrit comme Sri Lanka, fin du XVIIe siècle (Londres, inv. no. A66-1927). On y retrouve la même physionomie, les bras travaillés et sculptés séparément, ainsi que le travail de polychromie sur la chevelure et les plaies du Christ.