Tableaux, Dessins, Sculptures 1300-1900

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 113. Sun effect on the plain | Effet de soleil sur la plaine.

Georges Michel

Sun effect on the plain | Effet de soleil sur la plaine

November 10, 03:52 PM GMT

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

Georges Michel

Paris 1763 - 1843

Sun effect on the plain

Oil on paper laid down on canvas

74,5 x 105,2 cm ; 29⅓ by 41⅜ in.

___________________________________________

Georges Michel

Paris 1763 - 1843

Effet de soleil sur la plaine

Huile sur papier contrecollé sur toile

Private collection, South Germany;

Anonymous sale, Koln, Lempertz, 21 May 2016, lot 1505.

Collection particulière, sud de l'Allemagne ;

Vente anonyme, Cologne, Lempertz, 21 mai 2016, lot 1505.

Views of Paris, and more specifically the Montmartre windmill, are not uncommon in Michel's oeuvre. Perhaps they were inspired by memories of the restoration work he undertook on works by Rembrandt and Ruisdael at the Musée du Louvre? Michel revisits and reinterprets the grey tones of Dutch skies and their wide panoramas in shades of brown and grey. His broad brushstroke, his pursuit of contrasts and light effects make him one of the precursors of the naturalistic movements that would emerge later, in the 1840s.

Les vues de Paris, et plus spécifiquement du moulin de Montmartre, ne sont pas rares dans l'œuvre de Michel. Peut-être sont-elles des réminiscences des restaurations qu'il a effectuées au musée du Louvre sur des œuvres de Rembrandt ou Ruisdael ? Michel reprend les tonalités grises des ciels hollandais et les larges panoramas dans des camaïeux bruns et gris, tout en les réinterprétant. Sa touche plus large, sa recherche de contrastes et d'effets de lumière font d'ailleurs de lui l'un des précurseurs des mouvements naturalistes émergeant plus tard, dans les années 1840.