Style Paris : Orfèvrerie

Style Paris : Orfèvrerie

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 71. A large silver George IV salver, Rebecca Emes & Edward Barnard, London, 1825 | Grand présentoir rond en argent par Rebecca Emes et Edward Barnard, Londres, 1825.

A large silver George IV salver, Rebecca Emes & Edward Barnard, London, 1825 | Grand présentoir rond en argent par Rebecca Emes et Edward Barnard, Londres, 1825

November 16, 03:11 PM GMT

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

A large silver George IV salver, Rebecca Emes & Edward Barnard, London, 1825

resting on four double-shelle feet, the border chased with shells, foliage and flowers, the center engraved with coat-of-arms and two motto PETIT ALTA and VIVE UT VIVAS, engraved on the back : TO SIR GEORGE ABERCROMBY OF BIRKENBOG & FORGLEN BART AND THE HONBLE DAME JANE OGILVIE HIS SPOUSE, PRESENTED on the fiftieth Anniversary of their Wedding day AS A TOKEN OF FILIAL AFFECTION AND INTENDED TO COMMEMORATE as an example to their Posterity THOSE VIRTUES WHICH HAVE SO EMINENTLY ADORNED THEIR LIVES IN NTHE MARRIAGE STATE DURING HALF A CENTURY, Forglen House, 12th August 1828

Diam. 62 cm, 6.650 g. ; 24 1/2in., 213oz 16dwt

________________________________________________________________________

Grand présentoir rond en argent par Rebecca Emes et Edward Barnard, Londres, 1825

reposant sur quatre pieds en double coquille, le bord ciselé de coquilles, feuillages et fleurs, le centre gravé d'armoiries et des devises PETIT ALTA et VIVE UT VIVAS dans un entourage de rinceaux feuillagés et fleuris, gravé sous la base TO SIR GEORGE ABERCROMBY OF BIRKENBOG & FORGLEN BART AND THE HONBLE DAME JANE OGILVIE HIS SPOUSE, PRESENTED on the fiftieth Anniversary of their Wedding day AS A TOKEN OF FILIAL AFFECTION AND INTENDED TO COMMEMORATE as an example to their Posterity THOSE VIRTUES WHICH HAVE SO EMINENTLY ADORNED THEIR LIVES IN NTHE MARRIAGE STATE DURING HALF A CENTURY, Forglen House, 12th August 1828

Les armes ont été gravées en 1828 à l'occasion du cinquantenaire de l'union de Georges Abercromby of Birkenbog, 4e baronnet (1750-1831), qui épousa en 1778 Jane Ogilvy, fille d'Alexander Ogilvy, lord Banff et de Jean Nisbet.

La famille Abercromby possédait le titre de baronet de Birkenbog dans le comté de Banff, en Nouvelle-Écosse. Ce titre a été créé le 20 février 1636 pour Alexander Abercromby, qui a ensuite représenté le Banffshire au parlement écossais. Le titre s'est éteint à la mort du dixième baronnet en 2003, Sir Ian George Abercromby, 10e Baronet (1925–2003), qui, malgré ses trois mariages, n'eut qu'une fille, Maria Amelia Abercromby.