KARL, Karl Lagerfeld’s Estate Part II
Melon model coffee service, the model designed in 1929
December 15, 04:50 PM GMT
1,500 - 2,500 EUR
Josef Hoffmann
1870 - 1956
enameled porcelain
comprising six coffee cups and their saucers, one coffee maker, one sugar bowl, one covered sugar bowl, one milk jug
Stamped Wien AUGARTEN WIEN AUSTRIA and numbered 15 2027 38 on the underside of the coffee cups
Posterior edition Augarten Wien
5 x 7 cm ; 2 x 2¾in.
_____________________________________________________________
Josef Hoffmann
1870 - 1956
Service à café modèle Melon, le modèle créé en 1929
porcelaine émaillée
comprenant six tasses à café et leurs sous-tasses, une cafetière, un sucrier, un sucrier couvert, un pot à lait
Estampillé Wien AUGARTEN WIEN AUSTRIA et numéroté 15 2027 38 au revers des tasses à café
Edition postérieure Augarten Vienne
5 x 7 cm ; 2 x 2¾in.
Peter Noever, Josef Hoffmann Designs, 1992, New York, p. 259