Important Mobilier, Objets d'art et Orfèvrerie

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 77. A pair of pots-pourris porcelain vases and covers, Meissen after model by J.J. Kaendler, late 19th century, circa 1880 | Paire de vases pots-pourri en porcelaine de Meissen d'après un modèle de J.J. Kaendler, fin du XIXe siècle, vers 1880.

A pair of pots-pourris porcelain vases and covers, Meissen after model by J.J. Kaendler, late 19th century, circa 1880 | Paire de vases pots-pourri en porcelaine de Meissen d'après un modèle de J.J. Kaendler, fin du XIXe siècle, vers 1880

November 17, 02:54 PM GMT

30,000 - 50,000 EUR

A pair of pots-pourris porcelain vases and covers, Meissen, late 19th century after model by J.J. Kaendler, circa 1880

with a rich flower decoration in relief, the body with putti in relief and painted scenes, on rococo bases; with the blue crossed sword mark and the number N. 605/89 and N.665/89

Height 28⅓in, width 15 in, Haut. 72 cm, larg. 38 cm

(2)

Paire de vases pots-pourri en porcelaine de Meissen de la fin du XIXe siècle

à riche décor de fleurs en relief, le couvercle ajouré, le corps du vase flanqué de putti en relief et de scènes peintes de galanteries, reposant sur des bases rocaille ; marques aux épées croisées en bleu et portant le N. 655/89 et N. 605/89 gravé sous le revers de la base, petite marque en rouge

See Dr. K. Berling, ed., Meissen China: An Illustrated History, New York, 1972, p. 52 and 56, fig. 114 for an example of this model circa 1910. Kändler originally designed this model in the 18th century for Frederick the Great in various sizes and with alternate side-figures. Also see The Davis Collection, 29 October 2002, lot 64 for a similar pair of this unusually large size.

A similar pair, from the collection Doha / Paris has been sold Sotheby's Paris, 30th June 2021, lot 174