Important Design: from Noguchi to Lalanne
Singe II
May 26, 06:11 PM GMT
300,000 - 500,000 EUR
François-Xavier Lalanne
Singe II
1999
patinated bronze
Signed FxL, inscribed SII and numbered 5/8A on a paw and with the foundry mark CLEMENTI FONDEUR on the back
height : 74 cm ; 29 ⅛ in.
François-Xavier Lalanne
Singe II
1999
bronze patiné
Signé FxL, inscrit SII et numéroté 5/8A sur une patte et avec la marque du fondeur CLEMENTI FONDEUR au dos
hauteur : 74 cm ; 29 ⅛ in.
Jean-Gabriel Mitterrand Gallery, Paris
Private collection, Spain
Galerie Jean-Gabriel Mitterrand, Paris
Collection privée, Espagne
Daniel Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1998, p. 134
François-Marie Banier et Jean-Gabriel Mitterrand, Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne, vol.1, La Maison-atelier de Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne , Montreuil, 2018, pp. 24, 49 and 53
François-Marie Banier et Jean-Gabriel Mitterrand, Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne, vol.1, La Maison-atelier de Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne, Montreuil, 2018, pp. 24, 49 et 53