Fine Jewels

Fine Jewels

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 59. Poudrier vermeil, émail et rubis | Silver-gilt, enamel and ruby powder compact.

Property of a Lady

René Boivin

Poudrier vermeil, émail et rubis | Silver-gilt, enamel and ruby powder compact

July 22, 01:03 PM GMT

3,500 - 5,500 EUR

Property of a Lady

René Boivin | Poudrier vermeil, émail et rubis

René Boivin | Silver-gilt, enamel and ruby powder compact

De forme carrée, le couvercle orné de cabochons de rubis entourés de motifs géométriques en émail crème, ouvrant sur un miroir, dimensions 73 x 73 x 11 mm environ, signé René Boivin, poinçon français pour l'argent (925°/00), trace poinçon de maître, poids brut 161.53 g, fin des années 1930.

Of square design, the lid decorated with ruby cabochons and geometrical motifs applied with cream enamel, opening to reveal a mirror, measuring approximately 73 x 73 x 11mm, signed René Boivin, French assay mark for silver, indistinct maker's mark, gross weight 161.53 grams; late 1930s.

Cf.: Françoise Cailles, René Boivin Joaillier, Paris, 1994, p. 344, pour une photographie d'un poudrier identique daté de 1938.

Cf.: Françoise Cailles, René Boivin Joaillier, Paris, 1994, pg. 344, for a photograph of a similar powder compact dated 1938.