Doha / Paris, un Décor Princier

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 174. A pair of massive Meissen porcelain flower-encrusted pot-pourri vases and covers,.

A pair of massive Meissen porcelain flower-encrusted pot-pourri vases and covers,

June 30, 08:46 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

after model by J.J. Kandler, circa 1880

each pierced rocaille-moulded cover surmounted by a large bouquet, painted in the manner of Watteau, the reverse with bouquets of deutsche Blumen within an applied flower, fruit and insects surround, blue crossed swords marks and incised B.C.; (some losses, wear to the gilding)

Height 28⅓in; width 17⅔in; Haut. 72 cm, larg. 45 cm

(2)

____________________________________________

Paire de grands vases couverts dits pot-pourris en porcelaine de Meissen, vers 1880, d'après un modèle de J.J. Kändler

de forme rocaille, le couvercle à décor ajouré de rinceaux surmonté d'un large bouquet fleuri, le corps des vases peint d'un côté d'une scène à la manière de Watteau et de l'autre d'un bouquet de Deutsche Blumen, marque bleue aux épées croisées et incisés B.C. ; (légers manques, usure à la dorure)

(2)

Christie's, New York, 21 April 2005, lot 255 ($26.400).

Kaendler designed this model in various sizes for Frederick the Great (see K. Berling, Meissen China, an illustrated story, New York, 1972, pp. 52 et 56).

Kaendler dessina ce modèle en différentes tailles pour Frédéric II de Prusse (voir K. Berling, Meissen China, an illustrated story, New York, 1972, pp. 52 et 56).