Doha / Paris, un Décor Princier
June 30, 08:46 PM GMT
20,000 - 30,000 EUR
A pair of massive Meissen porcelain flower-encrusted pot-pourri vases and covers,
after model by J.J. Kandler, circa 1880
each pierced rocaille-moulded cover surmounted by a large bouquet, painted in the manner of Watteau, the reverse with bouquets of deutsche Blumen within an applied flower, fruit and insects surround, blue crossed swords marks and incised B.C.; (some losses, wear to the gilding)
Height 28⅓in; width 17⅔in; Haut. 72 cm, larg. 45 cm
(2)
____________________________________________
Paire de grands vases couverts dits pot-pourris en porcelaine de Meissen, vers 1880, d'après un modèle de J.J. Kändler
de forme rocaille, le couvercle à décor ajouré de rinceaux surmonté d'un large bouquet fleuri, le corps des vases peint d'un côté d'une scène à la manière de Watteau et de l'autre d'un bouquet de Deutsche Blumen, marque bleue aux épées croisées et incisés B.C. ; (légers manques, usure à la dorure)
(2)
Kaendler designed this model in various sizes for Frederick the Great (see K. Berling, Meissen China, an illustrated story, New York, 1972, pp. 52 et 56).
Kaendler dessina ce modèle en différentes tailles pour Frédéric II de Prusse (voir K. Berling, Meissen China, an illustrated story, New York, 1972, pp. 52 et 56).