Doha / Paris, un Décor Princier

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 122. A pair of Louis XVI gilt-bronze-mounted ebony and Japanese lacquer encoignures, each stamped C.C. SAUNIER and JME, circa 1780, the lacquer late 17th/early 18th century.

A pair of Louis XVI gilt-bronze-mounted ebony and Japanese lacquer encoignures, each stamped C.C. SAUNIER and JME, circa 1780, the lacquer late 17th/early 18th century

June 30, 08:46 PM GMT

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

the moulded edge grey-veined white marble top above a door with a pierced fluted and foliate mount, above a framed lacquer landscape panel decorated with Hiramaki-e, Takamaki-e, Roiro-nuri and Togidashi techniques, the door interior veneered with amaranth and mahogany, opening to reveal one shelf, above a mounted apron, on square tapering legs with sabots

Height 35½in; width 29¾in; prof 20 in; Haut. 90 cm, larg. 75.5 cm, prof. 51cm

(2)

____________________________________________

Paire d'encoignures en placage d'ébène, laque du Japon et monture de bronze doré estampillées C.C. SAUNIER et JME, vers 1780, la laque de la fin du XVIIe - début du XVIIIe siècle

ouvrant par un vantail orné d'une scène lacustre or et noir en laque Hiramaki-e, Takamaki-e, Roiro-nuri et Togidashi, les montants à pans coupés à cannelures rudentées, reposant sur des pieds en gaine, dessus de marbre blanc veiné gris, le revers du vantail plaqué d'amarante et d'acajou

Height 35½ in; width 29¾ in; prof 20 in; Haut. 90 cm, larg. 75.5 cm, prof. 51cm

(2)

Sotheby's, New York, 6 November 1982, lot 197.

Christie's, New York, 26 October 1994, lot 145.

Christie's, New York, 21 October 2005, lot 389 ($ 162.000)

Claude-Charles Saunier (1735-1807) was born into an important family of respected cabinetmakers and received his Master cabinetmaker status on 31 July 1752. He shared his workshop at Faubourg Saint-Antoine with his father Jean-Charles, but later moved to Rue Saint-Claude. His production started during the reign of Louis XV, but he is especially known for the resplendent furniture he produced during the reign of Louis XVI. Distinguished by a great Neoclassical simplicity, his creations are exemplified by the delicate stringing which highlight the wooden veneer. His production was admired by the best marchand-merciers such as Dominique Daguerre who commissioned several pieces for his London shop in Piccadilly to supply some important clients such as George, Prince of Wales.

Furniture decorated with Far Eastern lacquer panels were created during Louis XIV's reign and remained popular throughout the 18th century and even during the Neoclassicism period, despite advocating a return to purity of lines and decor. Lazare Duvaux's demise in 1785 marked the end of the Rococo taste for chinoiserie. The Japanese lacquers were then favored over Chinese ones due to their subdued decor. These Japanese lacquers came mostly from chests and cabinets, resulting in smaller panels with a narrower composition. The quality of Japanese lacquer was unmistakable and required the finest bronze works and cabinetry. The gap then widened between greatly skilled cabinetmakers who had access to these lacquers and who benefited from prestigious commissions (Carlin, Weisweiler, Joseph, Saunier and Riesener) and second-rated cabinetmakers who were reduced to imitating Japanese lacquers as best they could. This furniture was very popular among the renowned collectors of the Neoclassical period, as well as housewares adorned with Sèvres plaques. Eighteenth-century inventories mention only two or three Japanese lacquered furniture in each collection, thus revealing the preciousness and rarity of these pieces of furniture since their inception. Japanese lacquered panels brought higher prices and furniture was then produced via order by major decorative art dealers who made it one of their specialties such as the Darnaud sons, Juliot sons, Poirier then Daguerre.

Claude-Charles Saunier (1735-1807), reçu maître ébéniste le 31 juillet 1752, est issu d’une importante famille d’ébénistes respectés. Il partagea son atelier situé au Faubourg Saint-Antoine avec son père Jean-Charles et il déménagea ensuite rue Saint-Claude. Sa production débuta dans le style Louis XV mais il est surtout reconnu pour l’extrême beauté de ses meubles de style Louis XVI. Marquées par une grande sobriété néoclassique, ses créations s’illustrent par un jeu de fins encadrements qui viennent mettre en valeur le placage de bois. Sa production était admirée par les meilleurs marchands-merciers jusqu’à Dominique Daguerre qui lui passa plusieurs commandes pour son magasin de Londres à Piccadilly pour fournir d’importants clients tels que Georges, Prince de Galles.

Inventé sous le règne de Louis XIV, le mobilier décoré de panneaux de laque d’Extrême Orient resta populaire tout au long du XVIIIe siècle et ce même sous le règne du néoclassicisme prônant pourtant un retour à la pureté des lignes et du décor. La mort de Lazare Duvaux en 1785 marqua la fin du goût rocaille pour la chinoiserie. Les laques du Japon furent alors privilégiées aux laques chinoises pour la sobriété de leur décor. Ces laques japonaises provenaient pour la plupart de coffrets et de cabinets, permettant d’obtenir de petits panneaux dont la composition était plus resserrée. La qualité des laques du Japon était inimitable et exigeait les plus beaux bronzes et la plus belle ébénisterie. L’écart se creusa alors entre les très grands ébénistes qui avaient accès à ces laques et qui bénéficiaient de commandes prestigieuses (Carlin, Weisweiler, Joseph, Saunier et Riesener) et les ébénistes intermédiaires qui étaient réduits à imiter tant bien que mal les laques japonaises. Ce mobilier était très apprécié des grands collectionneurs de l’époque néoclassique au même titre que le mobilier orné de plaques de Sèvres. Les inventaires du XVIIIe siècle ne mentionnent que deux ou trois meubles en laque du Japon dans chaque collection, montrant ainsi la préciosité et la rareté de ces meubles dès leur création. Les panneaux en laque du Japon attinrent des prix de plus en plus élevés et les meubles furent alors réalisés à commande auprès de plus importants marchands-merciers qui en firent l’une de leur spécialité comme les fils Darnaud, les fils Juliot, Poirier puis Daguerre.