De Lisbonne à Paris : Deux intérieurs parisiens
Un intérieur par le studio Peregalli
November 18, 02:28 PM GMT
8,000 - 12,000 EUR
A pair of carved giltwood fauteuils, French Regency, circa 1720 (regilt)
coverted to "à chassis"; the frames sculpted with stylized foliage, roundels and flowerheads on a trellis and latticework ground, the back, padded armrests and drop-in seat cushion covered with a later red velvet upholstery, on scrolled cabriole legs, re-gilt
Height 39¾in, width 29½in, prof 24¾in
(2)
Paire de fauteuils en bois sculpté et redoré d'époque Régence, vers 1720
convertis à chassis; le chassis sculpté, gravé et redoré, motifs floraux sur fonds de crouisillons gravés ; le dos également doré et gravé de décors floraux, reposant sur des pieds galbés et sculptés ; assise amovible, l'ensemble garni d'un velour rouge postérieur
Haut. 101 cm, larg. 75 cm, prof. 63 cm
(2)
Christie's 12 July 2012, lot 39 / Christie's 12 juillet 2012, lot 39 2.