Contemporary Art | Milan
Contemporary Art | Milan
Bucranio e aragosta
December 15, 03:21 PM GMT
38,000 - 45,000 EUR
Renato Guttuso
1911 - 1987
Bucranio e aragosta
signed and dated 68
This work is accompanied by a photo-certificate signed by the artist.
(firmato e datato 68
olio su tela
Opera accompagnata da certificato su fotografia firmato dall'artista.)
cm 94,3x131,3; inches 37.12 by 51.69
Framed: cm 107x144,5x6; inches 42.12 by 56.88 by 2.36
To view Shipping Calculator, please click here
Toninelli Arte Moderna, Milan-Rome
Silvano Rizzente Collection, Bologna
Private collection, Italy
“Palatino”, a. XII, n.3, Rome July-September 1968, p. 327, illustrated
“Paese Sera”, Rome November 1968, illustrated
Antonio Del Guercio, Renato Guttuso, Milan 1971, n. XXIX, illustrated
Fratelli Fabbri Editori, Renato Guttuso, Milan 1976, n. 158, illustrated
Enrico Crispolti, Catalogo ragionato generale dei dipinti di Renato Guttuso, Milan 1985, vol. III, p. 93, n. 68/51, illustrated