Contemporary Art | Milan
Contemporary Art | Milan
From a Gentleman's Collection
Diorama (II)
November 24, 03:17 PM GMT
50,000 - 70,000 EUR
Giulio Paolini
b. 1940
Diorama (II)
numbered on the reverse from 1 to 8, signed, titled and dated 1985-86 on the reverse of canvas numbered 8
collage on prepared canvas and on reversed canvas, pencil on wall, 8 elements
Executed in 1985-86
(numerati da 1 a 8 al retro, firmato, intitolato e datato 1985-86 al retro della tela numerata 8, collage su tela preparata e su tela rovesciata, matita su parete, 8 elementi)
each element (ciascun elemento) cm 38x50, inches 14.96 by 19.68; overall size (misure complessive) cm 230x270, inches 90.55 by 106.29
To view Shipping Calculator, please click here
The Artist
Galleria Massimo Minini, Brescia
Galleria La Polena, Genova
Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1989 (Ivi acquistato dall'attuale proprietario nel 1989)
Maddalena Disch, Giulio Paolini, Catalogo ragionato, volume secondo, Milan 2008, p. 577, n. 566, illustrated
From catalogue raisonné: these shaped canvases were proposed to Giulio Paolini by gallerist Massimo Minini, who had recovered them at the Colorificio Nord in Milan, where Lucio Fontana used to have the canvases for his Quanta's made.
Dal catalogo ragionato: le tele sagomate sono state proposte a Giulio Paolini dal gallerista Massimo Minini, che le aveva recuperate al Colorificio Nord di Milano, dove un tempo Lucio Fontana faceva realizzare le tele dei suoi Quanta.