Claude H. Sorbac : la collection d’une vie, René Lalique
Peigne ivoire, corne, émail et diamants, "Cattleya" | Ivory, horn, enamel and diamond comb, 'Cattleya'
Premium Lot
December 17, 02:32 PM GMT
600,000 - 1,000,000 EUR
René Lalique | Peigne ivoire, corne, émail et diamants, "Cattleya"
René Lalique | Ivory, horn, enamel and diamond comb, 'Cattleya'
Formant une fleur d'orchidée en ivoire sculpté, les feuilles ornées d'émail plique-à-jour et de diamants taille ancienne, surmontant un peigne en corne, dimensions 215 x 160 mm environ, signé René Lalique, poinçon de maître pour René Lalique, or 18K (750°/00), poids brut 101.25 g, vers 1903-1905.
Designed as an orchid flower made of carved ivory, the leaves applied with plique-à-jour enamel and circular-cut diamonds, set on a horn comb, measuring approximately 215 x 160mm, signed René Lalique, maker's mark for René Lalique, 18 carat gold, gross weight 101.25 grams, circa 1903-1904.
Héritiers de René Lalique.
Acquis en 1976 à Paris, auprès d'un descendant de René Lalique.
René Lalique's family, by descent.
Purchased in 1976 in Paris, from an heir of René Lalique.
Cf. : Fondation Calouste Gulbenkian, Catalogue Musée Calouste Gulbenkian, Lisbonne, 1991, p. 333, pour une illustration d'un peigne similaire, cat. 801.
Cf. : Emmanuel Ducamp, Jeannine Falino et Stephen Harrison, Artistic Luxury - Fabergé Tiffany Lalique, Cleveland, 2008, p. 146, pour une illustration d'un peigne identique.
Cf. : Sigrid Barten, René Lalique - Schmuck und Objets d'art, Bonn, 1989, p. 174, pour une illustration d'un peigne similaire, cat. 29.
Cf. : Vivienne Becker, The Jewellery of René Lalique, Londres, 1987, p. 96, pour une illustration d'un peigne similaire.
Cf. : Musée du Luxembourg, René Lalique - Bijoux d'exception 1890-1912, Milan, 2007, p. 176, pour une illustration d'une étude préparatoire d'un peigne identique.
Cf. : Yvonne Brunhammer, Les bijoux de Lalique, Paris, 1998, p. 134-135, pour une illustration d'un peigne identique.
Cf. : Sigrid Barten, René Lalique - Schmuck und Objets d'art, Bonn, 1989, p. 175, pour une illustration d'un peigne identique, cat. 30.2.
Cf. : Fondation Calouste Gulbenkian, Catalogue Musée Calouste Gulbenkian, Lisbon, 1991, pg. 333, for the illustration of a comb of similar design, cat. 801.
Cf. : Emmanuel Ducamp, Jeannine Falino et Stephen Harrison, Artistic Luxury - Fabergé Tiffany Lalique, Cleveland, 2008, pg. 146, for an illustration of an identical comb.
Cf. : Sigrid Barten, René Lalique - Schmuck und Objets d'art, Bonn, 1989, pg. 174, for an illustration of a comb of similar design, cat. 29.
Cf. : Vivienne Becker, The Jewellery of René Lalique, London, 1987, pg. 99, for an illustration of a comb of similar design.
Cf. : Musée du Luxembourg, René Lalique - Bijoux d'exception 1890-1912, Milan, 2007, pg. 176, for an illustration of a preparatory study for an identical comb.
Cf. : Yvonne Brunhammer, Les bijoux de Lalique, Paris, 1998, pg. 134-135, for an illustration of an identical comb.
Cf. : Sigrid Barten, René Lalique - Schmuck und Objets d'art, Bonn, 1989, pg. 175, for an illustration of an identical comb, cat. 30.3.