Claude H. Sorbac : la collection d’une vie, René Lalique

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 1. Collier-pendentif émail et or, "Visage de Femme et Glycine" | Enamel and gold pendant-necklace, 'Woman's face and Wisteria'.

René Lalique

Collier-pendentif émail et or, "Visage de Femme et Glycine" | Enamel and gold pendant-necklace, 'Woman's face and Wisteria'

December 17, 02:32 PM GMT

50,000 - 70,000 EUR

René Lalique | Collier-pendentif émail et or, "Visage de Femme et Glycine"

René Lalique | Enamel and gold pendant-necklace, 'Woman's face and Wisteria'

Le pendentif décoré d'un visage de femme entouré de glycines, rehaussé d'émail bleu et vert, le revers à décor identique en or ciselé, sur une chaîne en or rehaussée d'émail bleu, dimensions du pendentif 100 x 32 mm environ, longueur de la chaîne 560 mm environ, signé Lalique, poinçon français pour l'or 18K (750°/00), poids brut 43.76 g, vers 1898-1900, écrin signé Lalique.

The pendant depicting a woman's face in profile, within a surround of wisteria flowers applied with blue and green enamel, the reverse showing the same motif in chiselled gold, to a gold chain applied with blue enamel, pendant measuring approximately 100 x 32mm, chain length approximately 560mm, signed Lalique, French assay mark for 18 carat gold, gross weight 43.76 grams; circa 1898-1900, fitted case stamped Lalique.

Nous attirons votre attention sur le fait que les estimations de ce lot ont été modifiées. / Please note that the estimates for this lot have changed.

Héritiers de René Lalique.

Acquis en 1979 à Paris, auprès d'un descendant de René Lalique.

René Lalique's family, by descent.

Purchased in 1979 in Paris, from an heir of René Lalique.

Cf. : Katharine Morison McClinton, Lalique for collectors, Londres, 1975, p. 20, pour une illustration d'un pendentif similaire.

Cf. : Sigrid Barten, René Lalique - Schmuck und Objets d'art, Bonn, 1989, p. 305, pour une illustration d'un pendentif similaire, cat. 599.

Cf. : Sigrid Barten, René Lalique - Schmuck und Objets d'art, Bonn, 1989, p. 274, pour une illustration d'une étude préparatoire, cat. 481.

Cf. : Yvonne Brunhammer, Les bijoux de Lalique, Paris, 1998, p. 128-129, pour une illustration d'un pendentif identique.

Cf. : Katharine Morison McClinton, Lalique for collectors, London, 1975, pg. 20, for an illustration of a pendant of similar design.

Cf. : Sigrid Barten, René Lalique - Schmuck und Objets d'art, Bonn, 1989, pg. 305, for an illustration of a pendant of similar design, cat. 599.

Cf. : Sigrid Barten, René Lalique - Schmuck und Objets d'art, Bonn, 1989, pg. 274, for an illustration of a preparatory study, cat. 481.

Cf. : Yvonne Brunhammer, Les bijoux de Lalique, Paris, 1998, pg. 128-129, for an illustration of an identical pendant.