Claude H. Sorbac : la collection d’une vie, René Lalique
Clip émail et diamants, "Papillon de Nuit" | Enamel and diamond clip, 'Night Butterfly'
December 17, 02:32 PM GMT
100,000 - 120,000 EUR
René Lalique | Clip émail et diamants, "Papillon de Nuit"
René Lalique | Enamel and diamond clip, 'Night Butterfly'
Formant un papillon de nuit aux ailes articulées, décoré d'émail cloisonné multicolore et rehaussé de diamants taille ancienne et rose, dimensions 96 x 50 mm environ, poinçons français pour l'or 18K (750°/00), poinçon de maître partiel pour René Lalique, poids brut 23.74 g, vers 1900, écrin signé Lalique.
In the shape of a night butterfly with articulated wings applied with multi-coloured cloisonné enamel and highlighted with circular-cut and rose diamonds, measuring approximately 96 x 50mm, French assay marks for 18 carat gold, partial maker's mark for René Lalique, gross weight 23.74 grams; circa 1900, fitted case stamped Lalique.
Acheté auprès de la boutique Lalique vers 1905.
Acquis auprès d'un descendant de Jules Strauss à Paris en 1986.
Purchased from the Lalique Boutique, circa 1905.
Purchased from an heir of Jules Strauss in Paris, 1986.