Claude H. Sorbac : la collection d’une vie, René Lalique
Broche émail et argent, "Dragon" | Enamel and silver brooch, 'Dragon'
December 17, 02:32 PM GMT
2,000 - 4,000 EUR
René Lalique | Broche émail et argent, "Dragon"
René Lalique | Enamel and silver brooch, 'Dragon'
Formant un dragon dans un entourage orné d'émail multicolore, dimensions 71 x 47 mm environ, signée Lalique, poinçons français pour l'or 18K (750°/00), l'or 14K (585°/00) et l'argent (800°/00), poids brut 47.95 g, écrin signé Lalique.
Depicting a dragon with a surround applied with multi-coloured enamel, measuring approximately 71 x 47mm, signed Lalique, indistinct maker's mark, French assay marks for 18 carat gold, 14 carat carat gold and silver, gross weight 47.95 grams, case stamped Lalique.
Cf. : Katharine Morrison McClinton, Lalique for collectors, Londres, 1975, p. 26, pour une photographie d'une broche simlaire vendue par Sotheby's en 1970.
Cf. : Katherine Morrison McClinton, Lalique for collectors, London, 1975, pg. 26, for a photograph of a similar brooch sold by Sotheby's in 1970.