Claude H. Sorbac : la collection d’une vie, René Lalique

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 4. Bandeau verre, émail et diamants, "Pensées" | Glass, enamel and diamond tiara, 'Pansies'.

René Lalique

Bandeau verre, émail et diamants, "Pensées" | Glass, enamel and diamond tiara, 'Pansies'

December 17, 02:32 PM GMT

100,000 - 200,000 EUR

René Lalique | Bandeau verre, émail et diamants, "Pensées"

René Lalique | Glass, enamel and diamond tiara, 'Pansies'

Décoré de fleurs de pensée en verre moulé alternant avec des motifs végétaux en émail vert rehaussés de diamants taille ancienne, 8/8 et rose, longueur 315 mm environ, signé Lalique, poinçons français pour l'or 18K (750°/00) et poinçon de maître pour René Lalique, poids brut 84.65 g, vers 1904-1905, écrin signé Lalique.

The bandeau decorated with moulded glass pansy flowers motifs, green enamel foliage and set with circular-, single-cut and rose diamonds, length approximately 315mm, signed Lalique, French assay marks for 18 carat gold and maker's mark for René Lalique, gross weight 84.65 grams; circa 1904-1905, fitted case stamped Lalique.

Please note that the present lot is missing a few small diamonds. Nous attirons votre attention sur le fait que les estimations de ce lot ont été modifiées. / Please note that the estimates for this lot have changed.

Acquis à Paris avant 1914 par Madame Kavanagh.

Acquis à Buenos Aires en 1974 auprès de la famille Kavanagh.

Purchased in Paris, before 1914 by Lady Kavanagh.

Purchased in Buenos Aires in 1974, from the Kavanagh family.

Cf. : Emmanuel Ducamp, Jeannine Falino et Stephen Harrison, Artistic Luxury - Fabergé Tiffany Lalique, Cleveland, 2008, p. 69, pour une illustration d'un bandeau identique.

Cf. : Vivienne Becker, The Jewellery of René Lalique, Londres, 1987, p. 86, pour une illustration d'un bandeau identique.

Cf. : Emmanuel Ducamp, Jeannine Falino and Stephen Harrison, Artistic Luxury - Fabergé Tiffany Lalique, Cleveland, 2008, pg. 69, for an illustration of an identical tiara.

Cf. : Vivienne Becker, The Jewellery of René Lalique, London, 1987, pg. 86, for an illustration of an identical tiara.