Purism and Beyond: A Modern Collection

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 356. Etude de femme.

Eugène Carrière

Etude de femme

March 31, 01:56 PM GMT

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

Eugène Carrière

1849 - 1906

Etude de femme

signed Eugène Carrière and dedicated A mon cher Roger Marx (lower right)

61 x 50 cm; 24 x 19¾ in.

Painted circa 1887-88.

Eugène Carrière

1849 - 1906

Etude de femme

signé Eugène Carrière et dédicacé A mon cher Roger Marx (en bas à droite)

huile sur toile

61 x 50 cm; 24 x 19¾ in.

Peint vers 1887-88.

Roger Marx, Paris (gift from the artist)
Sale: Galerie Georges Petit, Paris, June 18, 1926, lot 6
Sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, November 29, 2001, lot 466
Véronique Nora-Milin, Eugène Carrière 1849-1906, catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Paris, 2008, no. 252, illustrated p. 117