Purism and Beyond: A Modern Collection

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 336. Composition.

Serge Charchoune

Composition

March 31, 01:36 PM GMT

5,000 - 7,000 EUR

Serge Charchoune

1888 - 1975

Composition

signed S.Charchoune (lower right)

33 x 41,1 cm; 13 x 16⅛ in.

Painted circa 1924.

Serge Charchoune

1888 - 1975

Composition

signé S.Charchoune (en bas à droite)

huile sur toile

33 x 41,1 cm; 13 x 16⅛ in.

Peint vers 1924.

Galerie de Seine, Paris (1973)
Pierre Guénégan, Serge Charchoune 1888-1975, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, 1912-1924, Carouge, 2008, vol. I, no. 1924/002, illustrated p. 203