Autour de la princesse de Salm | Arts et littérature

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 103. Theseus and the Minotaur, circa 1845-1850 | Thésée combattant le Minotaure, vers 1845-1850.

Antoine-Louis Barye

Theseus and the Minotaur, circa 1845-1850 | Thésée combattant le Minotaure, vers 1845-1850

October 14, 02:50 PM GMT

35,000 - 50,000 EUR

Antoine-Louis Barye

(1796 - 1875)

Theseus and the Minotaur, circa 1845-1850

signed Barye, a red wax seal underneath the bronze

bronze, dark brown patina

6⅔ by 8 6/7 in.

____________________

Antoine-Louis Barye

(1796 - 1875)

Thésée combattant le Minotaure, vers 1845-1850

signé Barye, un cachet en cire rouge sous le bronze

bronze à patine brune

47 x 29,5 x 16,4 cm

Univers du Bronze Gallery, Paris, 2007 ;

Charles Janoray, New York, 2007, where acquired by the present owner.

Galerie Univers du Bronze, Paris, 2007 ;

Charles Janoray, New York, 2007, où il fut acquis par le propriétaire actuel.

Related Literature

M. Poletti, A. Richarme, Barye, Catalogue raisonné des sculptures, Paris, 2000, pp. 106-107, cat. F31.

R. Ballu, L'Œuvre de Barye, Paris, 1890, p. 91.

Catalogue des bronzes de la maison Besse et Cie. Seul dépôt des bronzes de Barye, rue Choiseul, Paris, 1844.

Références bibliographiques