Art Impressionniste et Moderne Evening Sale
Property from the Fondations Polignac | Provenant des Fondations Polignac
Deux jeunes filles dans un jardin, devant un perron
March 25, 05:07 PM GMT
120,000 - 180,000 EUR
Property from the Fondations Polignac
Camille Pissarro
1830 - 1903
signed C. Pissarro (lower right)
pastel on paper
54,1 x 44,5 cm; 21¼ x 17½ in.
This work is accompanied by an Attestation of Inclusion from the Wildenstein Institute, and it will be included in the forthcoming Pissarro Digital Catalogue Raisonné, currently being prepared under the sponsorship of the Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.
Provenant des Fondations Polignac
Camille Pissarro
1830 - 1903
signé C. Pissarro (en bas à droite)
pastel sur papier
54,1 x 44,5 cm; 21¼ x 17½ in.
Cette œuvre est accompagnée d’une Attestation d’Inclusion du Wildenstein Institute et sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné digital de Pissarro, actuellement en préparation sous l’égide du Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.
Louis Estruc, Paris
Emile Lebœuf, Paris
Jeanne Lanvin, Paris
Marie-Blanche Lanvin, Comtesse Jean de Polignac, Paris
Thence by descent to the present owner
Louis Estruc, Paris
Emile Lebœuf, Paris
Jeanne Lanvin, Paris
Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel
Ludovic Rodo Pissarro & Lionello Venturi, Camille Pissarro, Son art - son œuvre, Paris, 1939, vol. I, no. 1551, p. 294 & vol. II, illustrated pl. 298 (dated circa 1880)
Ludovic Rodo Pissarro & Lionello Venturi, Camille Pissarro, Son art - son œuvre, Paris, 1939, vol. I, no. 1551, p. 294 & vol. II, reproduit pl. 298 (daté circa 1880)