Art Impressionniste et Moderne Evening Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 12. Chiens de mer       .

Property from a Private European Collection | Provenant d’une Collection Particulière Européenne

Henri Matisse

Chiens de mer

March 25, 05:07 PM GMT

400,000 - 600,000 EUR

Property from a Private European Collection

Henri Matisse

1869 - 1954

Chiens de Mer

signed Henri Matisse (lower left)

73,4 x 60,5 cm; 28⅞ x 23⅞ in.

Painted in 1920 in Etretat.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Georges Matisse.

Provenant d’une Collection Particulière Européenne

Henri Matisse

1869 - 1954

Chiens de Mer

signé Henri Matisse (en bas à gauche)

huile sur toile

73,4 x 60,5 cm; 28⅞ x 23⅞ in.

Peint en 1920 à Etretat.

L’authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Georges Matisse.

Bernheim-Jeune, Paris (acquired directly from the artist on September 13, 1920)

Georges Bénard, Paris (acquired from the above on October 15, 1920, by descent and sold: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, Collection G. B., June 9, 1933, lot 62)

Mr & Mrs Thompson, Pittsburg

Galerie Beyeler, Basel

Private collection, Europe (acquired from the above in 1962)

Thence by descent to the present owner

Bernheim-Jeune, Paris (acquis directement auprès de l'artiste le 23 septembre 1920)

Georges Bénard, Paris (acquis auprès du précédent le 15 octobre 1920, par descendance et vendu: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, Collection G. B., 9 juin 1933, lot 62)

M. & Mme Thompson, Pittsburg

Galerie Beyeler, Bâle

Collection particulière, Europe (acquis auprès du précédent en 1962)

Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel

Guy-Patrice & Michel Dauberville, Matisse, Henri Matisse chez Bernheim-Jeune, Paris, 1995, vol. II, no. 408, illustrated p. 901

Guy-Patrice & Michel Dauberville, Matisse, Henri Matisse chez Bernheim-Jeune, Paris, 1995, vol. II, no. 408, reproduit p. 901