Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Sale
Property from a Private French Collection | Provenant d'une Collection Particulière rançaise
Portrait de Frédérique
March 30, 01:24 PM GMT
6,000 - 8,000 EUR
Property from a Private French Collection
Balthus
1908 - 2001
Portrait de Frédérique
signed with the artist's monogram Bs (lower right)
watercolour on paper
28 x 21,2 cm; 11 x 8⅜ in.
Executed in 1954.
The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Setsuko Klossowska de Rola.
Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Française
Balthus
1908 - 2001
Portrait de Frédérique
signé du monogramme de l'artiste Bs (en bas à droite)
aquarelle sur papier
28 x 21,2 cm; 11 x 8⅜ in.
Exécuté en 1954.
L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Setsuko Klossowska de Rola.