Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 206. Cavaliers dans la forêt en automne .

André Brasilier

Cavaliers dans la forêt en automne

March 30, 01:06 PM GMT

30,000 - 40,000 EUR

Property from a Private French Collection

André Brasilier

b.1929

signed André Brasilier (towards centre right); titled Cavaliers dans la foret en automne, signed with the initials A. B. and dated 1969 (on the reverse)

98,8 x 130,1 cm; 38⅞ x 51¼ in.

Painted in 1969.

Alexis Brasilier has confirmed the authenticity of this work.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Française

André Brasilier

b.1929

signé André Brasilier (en bas vers la droite); titré Cavaliers dans la foret en automne, signé des initiales A. B. et daté 1969 (au dos)

huile sur toile

Peint en 1969.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Alexis Brasilier.

Private collection, France
Thence by descent to the present owner