Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 132. Les Sages sensuelles.

Mariano Andreu

Les Sages sensuelles

October 28, 01:32 PM GMT

80,000 - 120,000 EUR

Mariano Andreu

1888 - 1976

Les Sages sensuelles

signed Mariano Andreu and dated 23 (lower right)

147,3 x 185,2 cm; 58 x 71⅞ in.

Painted in 1923.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Dominic Andrew Holzapfel.

Mariano Andreu

1888 - 1976

Les Sages sensuelles

signé Mariano Andreu et daté 23 (en bas à droite)

huile sur toile

Peint en 1923.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Dominic Andrew Holzapfel.

sale: Jean Carrayol, Biarritz, Vente Mariano Andreu, Villa Tragaviento, July 22, 1984, lot 13 (titled Baigneuses à la guitare et à la mandoline, erroneously catalogued as dated 29)
Oriol Galerie d'Art, Barcelona
Private collection, Europe
Eugenio d'Ors, Mi Salón de Otoño, Madrid, 1924, no. XXII, illustrated
G. Maranon, "L'Ame de l'Espagne et de l'Art espagnol" in Comoedia, no. 66, September 26, 1942, illustrated on the cover
Pierre Sanchez, Dictionnaire du Salon d'Automne, Dijon, 2006, p. 85