Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 180. La joueuse de mandoline.

Marie Laurencin

La joueuse de mandoline

October 28, 02:19 PM GMT

55,000 - 75,000 EUR

Property from a Private Belgian Collection

Belge

Marie Laurencin

1885 - 1956

 La joueuse de mandoline

signed Marie Laurencin and dated 1948 (upper right)

60,7 x 49,8 cm; 23⅞ x 19⅝ in

Painted in 1948

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Belge

Marie Laurencin

1885 - 1956

 La joueuse de mandoline

signé Marie Laurencin et daté 1948 (en haut à droite)

huile sur toile

60,7 x 49,8 cm; 23⅞ x 19⅝ in

Peint en 1948.

Arthur Rubin, USA
Netta Duchateau, Belgium (acquired directly from the artist)
Thence by descent to the present owner
Daniel Marchesseau, Marie Laurencin. 1883-1956. Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, 1986, n.1164.
Leader Magazine,
illustrated on the cover, New York, January 7, 1950