Art Contemporain Evening Sale / Collection Passion…Passions
Property from a Prestigious Private Collection | Provenant d'une Prestigieuse Collection Particulière
Cachet
December 2, 06:15 PM GMT
100,000 - 150,000 EUR
Property from a Prestigious Private Collection
Arman
1928 - 2005
Cachet
signed
rubber stamp traces, gouache and ink on paper
150 x 234 cm ; 59 1/16 x 92⅛in.
Executed in 1958.
_____________________________________________________________
Provenant d'une Prestigieuse Collection Particulière
Arman
1928 - 2005
Cachet
signé
empreintes de tampons, gouache et encre sur papier
Exécuté en 1958.
Pierre and Jojo Restany Collection
Galerie Guy Pieters, Belgique
Private Collection
Pierre Bergé et Associés, Paris, Art Moderne et contemporain, 21 June 2017, Lot 51
Acquired directly from the above by the present owner
Collection Pierre et Jojo Restany
Galerie Guy Pieters, Belgique
Collection Particulière
Pierre Bergé et Associés, Paris, Art Moderne et contemporain, 21 juin 2017, Lot 51
Acquis directement lors de cette dernière par le propriétaire actuel
Denyse Durand-Ruel, Arman, Catalogue raisonné I (1954-1959), Bordighera, 2005, pp. 100-101, no. 148, illustrated
Alain Bonfand, L'art en France 1945-1960, Paris, 1995, p. 194, illustrated
Denyse Durand-Ruel, Arman, Catalogue raisonné I (1954-1959), Bordighera, 2005, pp. 100-101, no. 148, illustré
Alain Bonfand, L'art en France 1945-1960, Paris, 1995, p. 194, illustré