The French Touch: Hommage à Alain et Catherine Bernard

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 130. ALBERT CHEURET | CLOCK, CIRCA 1925.

ALBERT CHEURET | CLOCK, CIRCA 1925

September 23, 06:37 PM GMT

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

ALBERT CHEURET

1884-1966

CLOCK, CIRCA 1925

patinated bronze, onyx stone, porcelain and glass ; signed Albert Cheuret on the lower right and stamped Made in France on the reverse

together with a preparatory sketch of the model

16,5 x 37,5 cm ; 6 ½ x 14 ¾ in.

ALBERT CHEURET

1884-1966

PENDULE, VERS 1925

bronze patiné, onyx, porcelaine et verre ; signé Albert Cheuret en bas à droite et estampillé Made in France au revers

on y joint un dessin préparatoire du modèle