The French Touch: Hommage à Alain et Catherine Bernard

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 41.  A PAIR OF EGYPTIAN GRANITE VASES, 18TH CENTURY | PAIRE DE VASES EN GRANIT ROSE D'EGYPTE, XVIIIE SIÈCLE.

A PAIR OF EGYPTIAN GRANITE VASES, 18TH CENTURY | PAIRE DE VASES EN GRANIT ROSE D'EGYPTE, XVIIIE SIÈCLE

September 23, 06:37 PM GMT

15,000 - 25,000 EUR

A PAIR OF EGYPTIAN GRANITE VASES, 18TH CENTURY

decorated with animated gadroons, resting on a pedestal, on painted plaster columns imitating marble (a loss to a base)

Haut. vases 56 cm, haut. colonne 110 cm; Height vases 22 in, height columns 43⅓ in

(2)

PAIRE DE VASES EN GRANIT ROSE D'EGYPTE, XVIIIE SIÈCLE

à décor de godrons mouvementés, reposant sur un piédouche, sur des colonnes en plâtre peint imitant le marbre (un manque à la base)