Style - Orfèvrerie et Objets de Vertu
November 20, 03:22 PM GMT
12,000 - 18,000 EUR
A centre table and its pair of candelabra in silver plated bronze on the theme of hunting, Christofle, 1850-1859
a pair of candelabra with 6 branches decorated with foliage, resting on a carved base representing hares and woodcocks hunted by a putto and a dog, the epergne composed of an openwork basket decorated with leaves and branches, resting on a carved foot representing a dead deer attached by its hind legs and dead birds also attached by their hind legs, on a decoration of foliage
Surtout de table et sa paire de candélabres en bronze argenté sur le thème de la chasse, par Christofle, 1850-1859
une paire de candélabre à 6 branches ornées de feuillages, reposant sur un fut sculpté représentant lièvres et bécasses chassés par un putto et un chien sur la base, le surtout de table composé d'une corbeille ajourée à décor de feuilles et branches, reposant sur un pied sculpté représentant un cerf mort attaché par les pattes arrières et des oiseaux morts également attachés par leur pattes arrières, sur un décor de feuillages
Haut. 58 cm, 33550 g ; 22 3/4, 1183oz
Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.