Style - Mobilier et Objets d’Art
November 19, 02:02 PM GMT
25,000 - 35,000 EUR
A scagliola top, Firenze, late 17th century, attributed to Lorenzo Bonuccelli
decorated with a parrot in a cartouche.
Haut. 68,6 cm, larg. 143 cm, prof. 4 cm; height 27 in; width 56 in; prof 2 in
Plateau en scagliola, travail florentin de la fin du XVIIème siècle attribué à Lorenzo Bonuccelli
orné d'un perroquet dans un cartouche.
Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.
This table top is a beautiful work of marble powder decoration imitating fine pietra dura compositions which were the specialty of Florentine workshops. It is comparable with two other table tops supporting the attribution to Lorenzo Bonucelli:
- one auctioned at Sotheby's in London on 30 May 1997, lot 140, signed Laurenzius Bonucelli Fecit adorned with a rich floral composition.
- one sold at Sotheby's in Paris, 30 September 2011, lot 30 dated and monogrammed 1678 / L.B.F decorated with several cartouches with birds (natives and parrots) as well as flower bouquets.
This L.B.F. also corresponds to indications from a ledger of payments made on behalf of Bonucelli for two panels decorated with leafy volutes kept in the gabinetto del Pregadio della Regina (cabinet for queen's worship) at the Palazzo Reale in Turin. Their frames were then executed by the famous cabinetmaker Pietro Piffetti, thus proving Bonucelli's prestige.
Furthermore, it is interesting to note from a general inventory of the crown's furniture depository (1666-1701) published by Guiffrey between 1885 et 1886 mentioned under no. 271 : « une table de mastiq ; fond noir. Parsemé de fleurs et oiseaux encastrés dans un châssis de bois taillé de feuillages, L 3pieds 4 pouces x 2 pieds 2 pouces » (108,3 cm x 70,4 cm) (a valet table top, black ground. Strewn flowers and birds inset in a wood frame carved with foliages, length 3 feet, 4 inches x 2 feet, 2 inches).
Ce plateau est un beau travail dont le décor en poudre de marbres imitait les précieuses compositions réalisées en pierres dures qui étaient la spécialité des ateliers florentins. Il est à comparer avec deux autres plateaux qui permettent d’étayer l’attribution à Lorenzo Bonucelli :
-l’un vendu chez sotheby’s à Londres le 30 mai 1997, lot 140, signé Laurenzius Bonucelli Fecit orné d’une riche composition florale.
-l’un vendu chez Sotheby’s à Paris, le 30 septembre 2011, lot 30 daté et monogrammé 1678/L.B.F décoré de plusieurs cartouches avec des oiseaux (indigènes et des perroquets) ainsi que des bouquets de fleurs.
Ce monogramme L.B.F. aussi à correspond à celui indiqué sur un registre de paiements réalisés pour le compte de Bonucelli pour deux panneaux à décor de volutes feuillagées conservés au Palais Real de Turin, dans le cabinetto del Pregadio della Regina dont les encadrements furent ensuite exécutés par le célèbre ébéniste Pietro Piffetti montrant ainsi le prestige de Bonucelli.
Il est intéressant de noter que l’inventaire général du mobilier de la couronne (1666-1701) publié par Guiffrey entre 1885 et 1886 mentionne sous le numéro 271 : « une table de mastiq ; fond noir. Parsemé de fleurs et oiseaux encastrés dans un châssis de bois taillé de feuillages, L 3pieds 4 pouces x 2 pieds 2 pouces » (108,3 cm x 70,4 cm).