Old Master Day Sale including Old Master Paintings, Drawings and British Works on Paper

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 227. PIERRE SUBLEYRAS  |  THE FALCON.

PIERRE SUBLEYRAS | THE FALCON

July 29, 02:08 PM GMT

25,000 - 35,000 GBP

PIERRE SUBLEYRAS

Saint-Gilles-du-Gard 1699 - 1749 Rome

THE FALCON

Red chalk within red chalk framing lines on a light beige buff paper

258 by 193 mm

Please note: Condition 11 of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot.

To view Shipping Calculator, please click here

Edmond (1822-1896) and Jules (1830-1870) de Goncourt, Paris, acquired after 1881 (L.1089),

their sale, Paris, Hotel Drouot, Dessins, Aquarelles et Pastel du XVIIIe Siècle...Composant la Collection des Goncourt, 17 February 1897, Supplement, lot 375 (bought by Besins, 105 francs);

sale Paris, Roblin, M. G. and T., 31 January-1 February 1898, lot 203 (as attribué à Subleyras);

Brussels, Private Collection

O. Arnaud, 'Subleyras', in L. Dimier, Les Peintres français du XVIIIe siècle, Paris/Brussels 1930, vol. II, p. 81 , under no. 112;

E. Launey, Les frères Goncourt collectionneurs de dessins du cabinet d'Auteuil, PhD thesis, Paris 1983-1984, pp. 789-792;

E. Launey, Les frères Goncourt collectionneurs de dessins, Paris 1991, pp. 472-473, no. 328, reproduced