Impressionist & Modern Art Online

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 54.  LOUIS-AUGUSTE-MATHIEU LEGRAND | LE RÉVEIL.

LOUIS-AUGUSTE-MATHIEU LEGRAND | LE RÉVEIL

May 28, 01:54 PM GMT

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

LOUIS-AUGUSTE-MATHIEU LEGRAND

1863 - 1951

LE RÉVEIL

signed Louis Legrand and dated 1910 (lower left)

charcoal and pastel on paper

69,9 x 76,1 cm; 27½ x 30 in.

Executed in 1910.

Please contact FRpostsaleservices@sothebys.com for any shipping inquiries.

LOUIS-AUGUSTE-MATHIEU LEGRAND

1863 - 1951

LE RÉVEIL

signé Louis Legrand et daté 1910 (en bas à gauche)

fusain et pastel sur papier

69,9 x 76,1 cm; 27½ x 30 in.

Exécuté en 1910.

Alain Lesieutre, Paris (his sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, Collection Alain Lesieutre, July 1st, 1991, lot 50)

Sale: Sotheby's, New York, February 2, 2013, lot 659

Private collection, Paris

Acquired from the above by the present owner

Alain Lesieutre, Paris (sa vente: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, Collection Alain Lesieutre, 1er juillet 1991, lot 50)

Vente: Sotheby's, New York, 2 février 2013, lot 659

Collection particulière, Paris

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel