Art Contemporain Day Sale
Art Contemporain Day Sale
Property from the Crex Collection
1 trame tirets 60 mm x 4 mm 90°
December 11, 03:36 PM GMT
30,000 - 50,000 EUR
François Morellet
1926 - 2016
signed, titled, dated 1972 and inscribed on the reverse
screeprint ink on panel
80 x 80 cm; 31 ½ x 31 ½ in.
Executed in 1972, this work is number 1 from an edition of 3 works, however this one was the only one to ever be produced. This work is unique.
This work is registered in the François Morellet Archives under number 72071.
Provenant de la Collection Crex
François Morellet
1926 - 2016
signé, titré, daté 1972 et inscrit au dos
encre sérigraphique sur panneau
80 x 80 cm; 31 ½ x 31 ½ in.
Exécutée en 1972, cette oeuvre est le numéro 1 d'une édition de 3 exemplaires, mais elle fut la seule à être produite. Cette oeuvre est unique.
Cette oeuvre est enregistrée dans les Archives François Morellet sous le numéro 72071.
Galerie Media, Neuchâtel
Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1974
Galerie Media, Neuchâtel
Acquis auprès de celle-ci par le propriétaire actuel en 1974