Art Contemporain Evening Sale
Art Contemporain Evening Sale
Untitled
December 16, 05:12 PM GMT
300,000 - 500,000 EUR
Jean-Paul Riopelle
1923 - 2002
Untitled
signed
162 x 130,5 cm; 63¾x 51⅜in.
Executed in 1964.
Jean-Paul Riopelle
1923 - 2002
Sans Titre
signé
huile sur toile
162 x 130,5 cm; 63¾x 51⅜in.
Exécuté en 1964.
Galerie Jean Fournier, Paris
Private collection, Europe
Galerie Jean Fournier, Paris
Collection particulière, Europe
Yseult Riopelle, Catalogue Raisonné de Jean-Paul Riopelle, Tome 3 1960-1965, Montreal, 2009, p. 209, illustrated in colour
Yseult Riopelle, Catalogue Raisonné de Jean-Paul Riopelle, Tome 3 1960-1965, Montréal, 2009, p. 209, illustré en couleurs
By renouncing all perfectible images, he translated the immediacy of his feelings, letting them pour forth with a degree of force and coherence rarely seen before. (...) All that mattered was swiftness, being in the necessity of the action, and letting his hand, which now wielded a palette knife, express itself freely in generous swaths of paint.
(Cat. Exp. New York, Acquavella Galleries, Riopelle: Grand Format, New York, 2009, p. 21)
En renonçant à la perfectibilité de l’image, il a traduit l’immédiateté de ses sentiments et les a laissé se déverser avec une force et une cohérence rarement vue jusqu’alors. La seule chose qui importait était la rapidité, être dans la nécessité de l’action et laisser sa main munie à présent d’un couteau à palette, s’exprimer librement en aplats généreux de peinture.